PRIVACY POLICY

Our Commitment

 Warnervale Gp Super Clinic understands that protection of your privacy is extremely important to you and we are committed to ensuring that all your personal information that is handled by us is protected in the manner in which you expect. We are equally committed to ensure your online experience with us is safe and efficient. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Warnervale Gp Super Clinic    website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Warnervale Gp Super Clinic website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Supporting Industry Best Practice

 Warnervale Gp Super Clinic is bound by, and committed to supporting, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. http://www.privacy.gov.au/materials/types/infosheets/view/6583. The aim of Mariners Medical is both to support and to ensure that it complies with the NPPs that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for the general public. We believe that in supporting industry best practice this statement will address any potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide to us is stored, used and accessed.

Collection of Your Information

Warnervale Gp Super Clinic receives and stores transaction information, information you enter on our website or have provided to us in application, registration or administration processes such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number/s. Warnervale Gp Super Clinic also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites. This information is used specifically to allow Warnervale Gp Super Clinic to provide you with the services outlined on our website. Wherever it is lawful and practicable,  Warnervale Gp Super Clinic  will endeavour to provide you with the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us. However, failure to provide the full and complete information we request may result in a limited ability on our part to offer or deliver complete services to you.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Warnervale Gp Super Clinic . This information may include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information may be used by Warnervale Gp Super Clinic for the operation of our service, to maintain quality of our service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Warnervale Gp Super Clinic website.

No personal information is collected when you browse anonymously. Anonymous browsing is when personally identifiable information is not required by an individual to gain access to our website. In addition, personally identifiable information such as name and contact details (email addresses) are only collected when you make an enquiry. All other information will be requested from you directly.

Information collected is kept for as long as it is needed to service your account and provide services and products requested by you. When your information is no longer needed for these purposes we will destroy or permanently render anonymous any information held about you.

Please be aware that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Mariners Medical public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

Warnervale Gp Super Clinic  encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Warnervale Gp Super Clinic .Warnervale Gp Super Clinic is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Warnervale Gp Super Clinic website.

Use and Disclosure of Information

The primary purpose in collecting information from you is to enable us to fulfill our business commitments to you in providing in our full range of services including management, education and training, consultancy, and to improve these services to you and other clients of Warnervale Gp Super Clinic . We may use the information you provide to help improve the services we deliver to you, measure consumer interest in Warnervale Gp Super Clinic services, inform you of other Warnervale Gp Super Clinic products and services or to comply with requirements under the law.

We will only collect and store information about you that is necessary. The information you provide may be used to offer, provide and improve our services to you and may also be disclosed to other parties such as organisations contracted to operate and maintain Warnervale Gp Super Clinic databases, provide IT support services and distribute  Warnervale Gp Super Clinic information.

Warnervale Gp Super Clinic  does not permit these parties to use information about you for any other purpose than to perform the services that Warnervale Gp Super Clinic   has instructed them to provide. All suppliers, agents and third party companies must sign a confidentiality agreement with Warnervale Gp Super Clinic before Warnervale Gp Super Clinic discloses any personal information.

Warnervale Gp Super Clinic  will not, without your consent, disclose personal information for any purpose (a Secondary purpose) other than for the main purpose (Primary purpose) of fulfilling our business commitments to you, except where:

  1. It is required or authorised by law or for purposes of law enforcement and matters directly related to law enforcement or the prevention of unlawful activity;

  2. The Secondary Purpose is related to the primary purpose (or directly related when sensitive information is involved) and there is a reasonable expectation         that we would use or disclose the information in the circumstances;

  3.  Warnervale Gp Super Clinic reasonably believes it is necessary to prevent any serious and imminent threat to any person's life, health or safety or the public's health or     safety.

  4. Warnervale Gp Super Clinic will not otherwise disclose your personal information to any other party without your consent.

Third Party Relationships

To provide you with a more informative online experience Warnervale Gp Super Clinic will not otherwise disclose your personal information to any other party without your consent.does use the online resources, from time to time, of suppliers, agents and business partners. Such services comprise of links to third party sites that promote additional services and products. In any such relationship TLMC takes all reasonable steps to ensure that these parties have and enforce an adequate privacy policy.  Warnervale Gp Super Clinic encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Warnervale Gp Super Clinic.Warnervale Gp Super Clinic is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Warnervale Gp Super Clinic website.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

 Warnervale Gp Super Clinic will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you only provide personal information in a secure environment and when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently render anonymous.

Where indicated by a lock (on the browser window), we protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information, you input. In conjunction with our key suppliers and agents, we operate secure data networks protected by an industry standard firewall and password protection system. We also take care to ensure that we have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration, modification or disclosure of your user data under our control.

The security of any information (including personal information) downloaded and stored on your PC/Server etc. is the responsibility of the individual. The individual is also responsible for the correct configuration of the hardware and software he/she uses to access a Warnervale Gp Super Clinic website, along with the physical security and maintenance of that equipment.

Warnervale Gp Super Clinic imposes strict rules on its employees who have access either to the databases that store your user information or to the servers that host our services and while we cannot guarantee that any unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration to your data will not occur, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

You accept the inherent security implications of dealing online over the Internet and will not hold Warnervale Gp Super Clinic or its agents or suppliers responsible for any breach of security.

Trans-border Data Flows

Where, for the purpose of fulfilling our business commitments to you, we disclose personal information to persons involved in administering the services, our related entities or business partners (Permitted Persons), and such Permitted Persons are in a foreign country,Warnervale Gp Super Clinic will not, without your consent, transfer personal information to such Permitted Persons unless:

  1. We reasonably believe that the Permitted Persons are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract or we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the Permitted Persons are subject to a contract which effectively upholds principles for the fair handling of personal information that are substantially similar to the National Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information embodied in the Privacy Amendment (Public Sector) Act 2000; or
     

  1. The transfer is necessary for:
     

    • To implement pre-contractual measures taken in response to a request by you; or

    • For the purpose of fulfilling our business commitments to you; or

    • The performance of services requested by you; or
       

  2. The transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interest, between Mariners Medical and a third party; or

 

  1. All of the following apply
     

    • The transfer is for your benefit; and

    • It is impracticable to obtain your consent to the transfer; and

    • If it were practicable you would be likely to consent to the transfer.    

 

Accessing and Changing Your Personal Information

 Warnervale Gp Super Clinic attempts to ensure that all personal information collected and stored in its database system is correct and accurate. You may at any time request access to the information we have collected from you and obtain a more in depth explanation about how the information is used by telephoning the Business Manager on 02 4356 2555. We will endeavour to meet or advise of the outcome of a request within 14 business days of receipt.

For any privacy issues or concerns, you can telephone the Business Manager on 02 4356 2555.

Complaints Resolution

 Warnervale Gp Super Clinic is committed to providing consumers with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently. We believe that receiving a complaint provides us with an opportunity to improve the services we deliver to you and maintain your confidence in Warnervale Gp Super Clinic  and our services.

If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by Mariners Medical you may notify us of your complaint via mail to:

Warnervale Gp Super Clinic

Attention: Business Manager

3/1 Bryant Drive, Tuggerah  NSW  2259

 

We will endeavour to investigate and advise you of the outcome of a complaint within 21 days of receipt of such complaint.

We are constantly improving the Warnervale Gp Super Clinic website and the tools you can use to manage the data that you provide to us. Please refer to this page from time to time to see any new policies about the use of these new features.

Further Information on Privacy

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site at www.privacy.gov.au  

Warnervale GP Super Clinic logo

3 Mary MacKillop Drive, Woongarrah NSW 2259

Monday to Friday 8am to 6pm

*some evenings until 7pm, please confirm with reception

Saturday 8.30am - 1.pm (GP only - no nurse)

For Appointments Call : (02) 4356 2500

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • https://www.instagram.com/highqualit

COPYRIGHT 2017   I  PRIVACY POLICY    I  TERMS & CONDITIONS